Thank you for visiting the NDOI's Property and Casualty website. To help us create a better website for our stakeholders, please complete our Website Survey.
[…] Stat. §§ 44-2824(1)(a) (per-occurrence and aggregate coverage amounts), 44-2831.01 (effective date for changes to underlying limits).
Which limits apply to a claim made before my 2025 renewal?
The limits on the policy responding to the loss will apply.
- If you have occurrence coverage (Residual Malpractice Authority coverage is always on an occurrence basis), the limits on the policy covering the occurrence apply.
- If you have claims-made coverage (almost all private market coverage is claims-made), the limits on the policy in effect when the claim was reported apply.
See Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 44-2824(2) (qualification “shall be either on an occurrence or claims-made basis and shall be the same as the insurance coverage provided by the insured’s policy”), 44-2831.01(4) (the increases in coverage requirements “shall apply to policies issued or renewed and risk-loss trust years that commence on or after January 1, 2025”).
What about tail coverage?